Special Collections and University Archives Collection Guides

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This collection contains audio, film, and video pertaining to various events taking place at Old Dominion University. Items in the collection include audio recordings of the Old Dominion University Bicentennial History Series, recorded speeches of Presidents Bugg and Rollins, the 1956 commencement exercises, and video of the 2001 Homecoming Parade.

This sub-series contains photocopied worksheets created by the University of Wisconsin-Madison''s DARE project. Some files contain biographies of the interviewees and audiotapes.

This sub-series contains photocopied worksheets created by the University of Wisconsin-Madison''s DARE project. Some files contain biographies of the interviewees and audiotapes.

Bound volume with audit reports of the Norfolk Division of the College of William & Mary, 1932-1941, as well as a list of staff salaries for the 1952-1953 academic year.

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

The original video from the 1st Annual Arts Reunion in 1978 was recorded on 3/4-inch U-Matic videocassettes. This sub-series is comprised of 10 of these tapes that have also been transferred to VHS tapes.

Video from many of the Literary Festivals has been recorded in VHS format - either originally or the video has been migrated to this media format. There are notable gaps as not all Festivals were recorded; not all speakers were recorded for Festivals that were video taped; and some years were recorded using a different media type and not VHS. This sub-series may be appended, should future festivals be recorded in this format.

This series contains commencement addresses and commencement related correspondence, commencement scripts, line of march, comments by past presidents of the university and distinguished alumni. The series is organized alphabetically by subject within each decade.

This collection contains 15 pieces of student artwork from an art school in Novomoskovsk (New Moscow), Russia in 1988. The collection was given to Old Dominion University (ODU) as a thank you for hosting the USA-USSR Youth Summit, which was a teleconference hosted by ODU's distance learning program. The artists' ages range from 12 to 15 and the artwork consists watercolors, pastels, and gouache featuring sports, farm and school life, landscapes, as well as cultural and social life.

This series contains photographs larger than 8 1/2 x 11. These include framed and unframed photos. Note, as of 4/1/2022, formerly Oversize Boxes 1-7 are now Boxes 101-107.

This series contains photographs larger than 8 1/2 x 11. These include framed and unframed photos. Note, as of 4/1/2022, formerly Oversize Boxes 1-7 are now Boxes 101-107.

Red scrapbook